Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when North East Ambulance Service collects personal information via the www.firstaidneas.co.uk
 
North East Ambulance Service respect and will continue to respect the privacy of our customers, users and staff. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.
 
People use our services on a variety of contexts. Everyone working for health and social care services has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential.
 
This privacy policy is limited to only instances where you use our training website www.firstaidneas.co.uk  Please refer to our privacy policy in our main NEAS website to know how we use the information we collect about our patients, staff, Foundation Trust members and public.
 
We reserve the rights to change the contents of this website, including this privacy statement at any time, by posting such changes on the website. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with this statement regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.
 
This privacy policy tells you what to expect when North East Ambulance Service collects personal information via this website. It applies to information we collect about:
  • Visitors to our websites including those who fill out our web forms
  • Newsletter subscribers
  • Our current clients

How we use your information

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 
All data we collect about you will be securely stored in systems and servers which have undergone relevant risk assessments and comply with all current legal obligations and NHS guidelines. We do not share your data with third parties for marketing or commercial gains.
 
However we may share your information outside the organisation in the following instances:
 
  1. With regulating bodies, for example OFQUAL, as part of providing and administering certified qualifications.
  2. With law enforcement agencies (e.g. Police, Court) with powers to request such information or when we have reason to believe that disclosing of information is necessary to protect our interests or that of a third party. We may not ask for your consent to share in this instance.

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:
  1. Name and job title
  2. Contact information including email address
  3. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  4. Other information relevant to course bookings, customer surveys and/or offers
  5. Your feedback in relation to our products and services.
We store payment status against bookings but we do not store payment details, i.e. your card details.

How we collect the data we store and process

The source of the data we collect is in the main collected from the person it relates to.  However, we also accept delegate information from persons booking on their behalf.
We collect data via our website, emails, in person and over the phone.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data such as your name and your contact details to contact you to deliver training courses and to collect payment.

We may also your use this information in the below instances:
  1. To audit our operations.
  2. To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff.
  3. To help us improve our services through your valued feedback.
  4. To assist us with promoting our services: we will always gain permission before sharing a testimonial or feedback if personalised. On some occasions we anonymise feedback or use general statistics based on group data.
  5. For market research and analysis and developing statistics.
  6. To develop new courses and to review and improve current services.
  7. To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance.
  8. For opted in marketing communications,which you can opt out of or update your preferences, via the website or by contacting us direct.
  9. To share information, as needed, with regulating bodies, for example OFQUAL, as part of providing and administering certified qualifications.
  10. With law enforcement agencies with powers to request such information or when we have reason to believe that disclosing of information is necessary to protect our interests or that of a third party. We may not ask for your consent to share in this instance.To audit our operations.
  11. To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff.
  12. To help us improve our services through your valued feedback.
  13. To assist us with promoting our services: we will always gain permission before sharing a testimonial or feedback if personalised. On some occasions we anonymise feedback or use general statistics based on group data.
  14. For market research and analysis and developing statistics.
  15. To develop new courses and to review and improve current services.
  16. To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance.
  17. For opted in marketing communications,which you can opt out of or update your preferences, via the website or by contacting us direct.
  18. To share information, as needed, with regulating bodies, for example OFQUAL, as part of providing and administering certified qualifications.
  19. With law enforcement agencies with powers to request such information or when we have reason to believe that disclosing of information is necessary to protect our interests or that of a third party. We may not ask for your consent to share in this instance.
  20. Our legal basis for processing your information is to fulfil a contract we enter into with you or your delegate.

How long do we store your information?

As a default, customer information will be stored for four years after a sale in order to facilitate the three year business cycle many of our courses share. After this point we will delete your details. However, we store your information for as long as we have reasonable business need to, for example, if an awarding body requires this or to comply with accounting practices.
 
If you sign up for an account or, to receive our newsletter, we will check with you biannually to see if you wish to continue with the arrangement that you have.  No response will result in deletion of your data.

Your right to opt out of marketing preferences

We typically send one email newsletter per month via email to our customers and subscribers. We respect that our customers and interested parties have a busy inboxes so keep our updates at a minimum. The newsletters are a mix of first aid tips, discounts and latest news stories. We will gain consent before sending these emails.

Your rights to know what information we hold about you (subject Access Request)

Under the Data Protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. To know more about how to request this information, please follow this link

Your right to delete or ask us to correct the information we hold about you

You can write to ask us to delete your information we hold about you in some circumstances such as, when you have changed your preferences for marketing emails, when you no longer wish to receive our newsletters etc. Please contact the Trust’s Data Protection Officer if you need any help or clarification about your rights for erasure of data.
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using the details on the ‘Contact us’ page on the website. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your obligation to keep passwords secure

If you chose or have been provided with a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedure, you must treat such information as confidential and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of our terms of use.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites nor do we endorse any organisations linked in the website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on May 24, 2018.

Our Data Protection Officer

The Trust’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for ensuring that NEAS complies with the GDPR. The DPO is the person to contact if you would like to know more about how we use your information, or if (for any reason) you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described.  The contact details are:
The Data Protection Officer, North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
Bernicia House, Newburn Riverside, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE15 8NY
Email:  information.governance@neas.nhs.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner:
The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Phone: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45.
Website: www.ico.org.uk

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email or write to:
Specialist Skills
North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
Bernicia House, Newburn Riverside
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE15 8NY
Email: commercialtraining@neas.nhs.uk

Freedom of Information (FOI) and Subject Access Requests (SAR)

If you are contacting us for a Subject Access Request, please follow this link
If you are requesting information under Freedom of Information Act, please follow the link

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web servers so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.
 
Webserver log files are used to record information about our site, such as system errors. The Trust also uses log files to monitor site traffic. Log files do not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited.

Use of cookies

'Cookies' are pieces of information stored by your web browser to the hard drive of your computer. North East Ambulance Service may use cookies to track usage of the North East Ambulance Service site and use this information to improve the site. Additionally North East Ambulance Service may use cookies in any secure client area which is password protected to allow for quick login and recognition on return.

Read more about our cookies in our cookie policy: www.firstaidneas.co.uk/cookie-policy

Disclaimer

NEAS is not liable for any damages arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this site or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using the site.
 
The materials on this site comprise NEAS’s views; they do not constitute legal or other professional advice. You should consult your professional adviser for legal or other advice.

Re-use of public sector information and copyright

North East Ambulance Service retain all copyright and any other applicable rights to all text and graphic images within this site with the exception of any documents published by third parties.
 
All trademarks and service marks remain the sole property of their respective owners.

North East Ambulance Service allow you to print copies of the information held on this site or to store the files on your own computer provided they are for your own personal use only. You may reference this site in your documents providing North East Ambulance Service is credited with the information held therein.
 
You may with permission re-use the information on this website which is the copyright of the North East Ambulance Service NHS Trust free of charge. Re-use includes copying, issuing copies to the public, publishing, broadcasting and translating into other languages. It also covers non-commercial research and study. Re-use is subject to the following conditions:
  • Any publication or internal network which incorporates the North East Ambulance Service materials must include an acknowledgement of the source of such materials.
  • The material must be clearly separated from any comment made on it by the organisation or others.
  • Readers of the material must not be given the impression that the North East Ambulance Service is responsible for, or has in any way approved, the publication or network in which the materials are reproduced.
  • The materials may not be altered or amended unless such material is clearly marked as altered or amended by the organisation or others.
  • No fee may be charged by any organisation reproducing the North East Ambulance Service in respect of reproducing materials.
  • Any reproduction of the North East Ambulance Service official forms, other than for the purpose of submitting information to the North East Ambulance Service, must be clearly marked 'SPECIMEN' unless otherwise expressly agreed by the North East Ambulance Service.
  • Not using the information for the principle purpose of advertising or promoting a particular product or service or for commercial gain.
There is no charge for the reproduction of materials made in accordance with these conditions.
 
You may not distribute any text or graphics held within this site to others without the express written permission of North East Ambulance Service, all enquiries of this nature should be addressed to publicrelations@neas.nhs.uk

Intellectual property

The names, images and logos identifying North East Ambulance Service are proprietary marks of the NHS. Copying our logos and any other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without the approval of the relevant copyright owner.

Liquid error: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.